top of page
[…] When it comes to settling a case and determining the final amounts the lien claimants will be paid there are specials rules that come into play. In the State of California, the Made Whole Doctrine means the insured must be “made-whole” before the insurer.


Other liens can be from federal healthcare programs such as Medicare (elderly), Medicaid (low income), Children’s Health Insurance Program also known as CHIP (children), VHA (veterans), TRICARE (military member or their dependents), and IHS (Native Americans). In the state of California, the Welfare and Institutions Code § 14124.71, “(a) When benefits are provided or will be provided to a beneficiary under this chapter because of an injury for which another party is liable, or for which a carrier is liable in accordance with the provisions of any policy of insurance issued pursuant to Section 11580.2 of the Insurance Code, the director shall have a right to recover from such a party or carrier the reasonable value of benefits so provided.”[1]


Medical care liens can be established when the client is unable to pay for the medical treatment necessary and these arrangements can be made directly with the medical provider if it is an option that is offered.